Svetlana_1_edited_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Faculty & Staff

Guidance is a crucial ingredient for success in any career, and requires communication and trust between the instructor and student. We empower our mentors to not only share the secrets of their wisdom, but also instill a love for the art form of classical ballet and other forms of dance within our students. Our instructors are equipped with experience from the top companies around the world, such as the Bolshoi Ballet, Mariinsky Ballet, San Francisco Ballet, Nederlands Dance Theatre, and more.

 
Galina.jpg

Galina Alexandrova

Artistic Director

Galina Alexandrova has been featured in Dance Teacher Magazine, Pointe Magazine, and Dance Magazine. She has been named outstanding teacher 6 times by the Youth America Grand Prix. 

  • Born and raised in Moscow, Russia to Svetlana Afanasieva (Principal Ballerina at Stanislavski Ballet) and Mikhail Afanasief (Soloist at Moiseyev Dance Company)

  • Trained at the prestigious Bolshoi Ballet Academy

  • Was hand-picked by Artistic Director, Yuri Grigorovich of the Bolshoi Ballet Theatre to join company and dance soloist roles in all of the Bolshoi's repertoire

  • Married American husband and CBSF Executive Director, Kenneth Patsel and immigrated to San Francisco, U.S.A.

  • Joined San Francisco Ballet and danced soloist roles in works by George Balanchine, Lew Christensen, Helgi Thomasson and many more.

  • Worked directly with world-class choreographers such as James Kudelka, David Bintley, and Glen Tetley.

  • Became first woman at San Francisco Ballet to continue dancing after having children.

  • Became Artistic Director of CBSF in 2003

  • Has built an international reputation for the school as being one of the finest Vaganova training facilities in North America

NK.Headshot.jpg

Nikolai Kabaniaev

Boys'/Men's Director

Nikolai Kabaniaev has been in the field of classical ballet for over 40 years.

  • Born and raised in St. Petersburg, Russia.

  • Graduate of the prestigious Vaganova Ballet Academy in St. Petersburg, Russia,

  • Danced for seven years with the world renowned Kirov Ballet (Mariinsky).

    • There, he performed various soloist and principal roles in Giselle, Les Sylphides, Cinderella, Paquita, Nutcracker, Napoli and Fountain of Bahchisarai

  • Immigrated to America in 1989

  • Served as Associate Artistic Director, Choreographer and Men's Technique and Partnering instructor for the Kirov Academy Ballet of Washington DC for three years  

  • Represented Kirov Academy as a judge at the 2011 Youth America Grand Prix New York Finals and 2012 Japan Grand Prix in Tokyo. 

  • Choreographed over 30 original ballets for numerous companies around the United States and abroad including: Miami City Ballet and Maximum Dance Company, Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington DC, New Orleans Ballet Theater, Louisiana , Faruk Rusimatov Touring Company, Nevada Festival Ballet, Maui Ballet, Hawaii, Ballet Fantastique, California and many more.  

  • Staged classical repertoire such as Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, La Bayadere, Paquita, Nutcracker, Chopeniana, La Silphide, Le Spectre de la Rose and La Vivandiere to name a few. 

  • Taught ballet classes for San Francisco Ballet and San Francisco Ballet School, Boston Ballet, Maui Ballet, Mazatlan Ballet (Mexico), Reiko Ivache Ballet (Japan), Diablo Ballet, Contra Costa Ballet and Company C Contemporary Ballet in Walnut Creek, California.

Ruzana Iremashvili.jpg

Ruzana Iremashvili

Ballet Technique, Variations & Character

Ruzana Iremashvili is originally from Tbilisi, Georgia.

  • Born and raised in Tbilisi, Georgia

  • Classically trained at the V. Chabukiani’s Tbilisi State Choreographic School, graduating as a Ballet Artist.

  • Joined the State Ballet of Georgia, whose Artistic Director is Nina Ananiashvili - a famous Prima-Ballerina of the Bolshoi Theatre and contemporary of Galina's.

    • Danced solo roles in Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Laurencia, Don Quixote, Giselle, Romeo and Juliet, touring with the company to Israel, China, Armenia and other countries.

    • Worked with renowned choreographers such as Giorgi Aleksidze, Michael Lavrovsky, Yuri Grigorovich and many others. 

  • Attended the Tbilisi State University of Culture where she majored as a Ballet and Character Dance teacher/choreographer and earned her Bachelor Degrees in Dance.

  • Joined the Vladimir Issaev School of Classical Ballet in Miami, Florida as a Ballet and Character Dance Teacher-Choreographer from 2010-2017

    • Choreographed numerous pieces for the students 

    • Worked at its Summer Intensive Program with renowned guest teachers such as Elena Zabalkanskaya, Andrey Bossov, Larissa Ponomarenko.

  • Doubled as a Ballet teacher/choreographer and judge for student choreography at the Miami Arts Charter School ​from 2016-2017,

  • Guested as a Ballet and Character teacher at numerous Summer Intensives and was a full-time teacher/choreographer at Soo Dance Company and Academy.

Marina Alexandrova.jpg

Marina Alexandrova

Guest Master Teacher

  • Born and raised in Moscow, Russia

  • Graduated from the world renowned Moscow Academy of Choreography (Bolshoi Ballet Academy), where she graduated with honors.

  • Upon her graduation, Marina was selected from the school to become a member of the Bolshoi Ballet.

    • While there she danced in virtually all of the Bolshoi's repertoire, highlighted by rich classical ballets such as Swan Lake, Giselle, The Sleeping Beauty, Spartacus and many others.

    • Marina danced solo roles in both operas and ballets such as Ivan Susanin, Prince Igor and Mazeppa. 

  • Became a principal ballerina in the Moscow Festival Ballet in 1991, where she traveled the world dancing many of the lead roles. ​

  • Awarded as an "Honored Artist of the Russian Federation" in 2003

  • Graduated with honors from the Russian Academy of Theatrical Art with a degree in ballet pedagogy in 2006

Svetlana Scherba.jpg

Svetlana Scherba

Stretch & Strengthening

  • Trained in Artistic and Rhythmic Gymnastics at the world renowned Zaporozhye Gymnastics School in Ukraine, which produced many Ukraine and Soviet National Champions, World Champions and Olympic medalists. Her ballet training was an organic part of the gymnastics school program.

  • Continued her rhythmic gymnastics training in Minsk, Belarus under the tutoring of the Belarus National Team coaches.

  • Recipient of the Master of Sports of the U.S.S.R. in Rhythmic Gymnastics Achievement Award and has won numerous national and international competitions.

  • Graduate of the Belarus Institute of Physical Education and Sports, with a Bachelor of Science in Gymnastics Training and Exercise Therapy, given with distinction.

Brett Conway.jpg

Brett Conway

Contemporary

  • A native of Fort Wayne, IN, Brett Conway began his professional career in 2002 where he joined Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet in San Francisco.

    • For eight years he collaborated with Alonzo on numerous original works 

    • Toured extensively thought the U.S. and Europe.

    • Received an Isadora Duncan Dance Award in 2009 for his performance in King’s Rasa.

  • Moved to the Netherlands in 2010 to join Nederlands Dans Theater 1.

    • Worked with choreographers Jiri Kylian, Paul Lightfoot and Sol Leon, Mats Ek, Crystal Pite and Ohad Naharin amongst others

    • Performed their work throughout the Netherlands and in some of the most prestigious opera houses around the world.

  • Relocated back to San Francisco where he returned to LINES Ballet for the 2015/2016 Season

  • Currently a freelance artist and on faculty with the LINES Ballet Educational Programs.

Featured Guest Faculty
Yuri Possokhov.jpg

Yuri Possokhov

World Renowned Choreographer & Ballet Master

suki schorer.jpg

Suki Schorer

Balanchine Ballet Master

nicholas korkos.jpg

Nicholas Korkos

Contemporary Dancer & Master Teacher

 
Behind the Scenes
Ken Patsel.jpg

Kenneth Patsel

Executive Director

Kathy%20Brown_edited.jpg

Kathy Brown

Administrative Director

Head Costumer

me pic.jpg

Katia Patsel

Operations Manager